Data Protection Policy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Denton Tableware understands and respects the importance of protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in respect of your relationship with us as a customer or a potential customer.  This information may be collected via our website (“Site”), by email, at our trading premises,by phone, via our representatives, or our social media channels (collectively, our “Services”).

Please read the following information carefully. You are responsible for ensuring that the other people that you are acting on behalf of (such as your employees ), are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and you have checked with them that they agree to their personal data being given to us to make a purchase on their behalf.

By making a purchase or otherwise giving your personal data to us, we will transfer, store or process it as set out below. We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What types of personal data do we collect about you and why do we collect it

We collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your order.  The sort of personal data we collect is information that you provide to us, that we collect from you or observe about you, or that we obtain from other sources.

If you contact us online, we may keep a record of your e-mail or other correspondence.

Where is your data stored and who it’s shared with

Your personal data is held on a combination of our own systems and may be held on the systems of our suppliers or couriers if we use them to provide services directly.

When you give your personal data to us, some of the personal data you provide will need to be given to and processed and stored by relevant third parties.  These third parties include:

  • our technology and data management partners who help us to administer the services we provide.
  • our card payment facilitators, that help us process customer payments and assists us in  detecting and preventing fraudulent payments or bookings.
  • Our preferred couriers or transportation companies which help with distribution of products.

 How do we use your information when providing our services to you

In order to provide our services to you, we use the information we hold in a number of different ways.  We process your information either because it is necessary for us to do so as part of a contract you enter into, or because we have a legitimate business reasons for doing so.

The following activities are carried out by us using your personal data because it is necessary in relation to a contract which you have entered into or because you have asked for something to be done so you can enter into a contract;

  • Administering your order internally and communicating your order externally with our suppliers/couriers if necessary, to ensure the services you have requested are arranged.
  • To communicate with you regarding your order or any other purchase, including sending purchase confirmation etc.
  • To promote our business, improve our products and services;
    • To send marketing correspondence about products and services. You can opt out and object to our sending you electronic marketing information and this option will be included in every marketing message we send you.
    • To contact you if you make an enquiry with us on our website but do not complete an order to check if there was a problem or you need any assistance to book;
  • To promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns;  
    • To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online and through social media and other platform.

We and third parties acting on our instructions, such as external law firms and their employees may use and process your personal information as set out below where there is a legal requirement for us to do so:

  • For resolving complaints, dealing with disputes and legal proceedings. This might include contacting you proactively if we need to resolve any issues you may be experiencing or have experienced with a booking or other purchase;

When and how do we use your information for marketing

If you have made an enquiry or purchase on our Site, by email or by phone, your personal data may be used by us in the ways the law allows, to contact you by post, electronic means (e-mail or text message) and/or by phone with information and offers relating to products or services that you can purchase from Denton Tableware. 

If you have not made an enquiry or purchase, we will send you information and offers by e-mail or text message where your contact details are within the public domain ie on your website.

What you need to do if you do not want our marketing communications

We understand you might no longer want to hear from us and that’s ok.  It is easy to opt-out or unsubscribe. You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any later time by using the unsubscribe link on any marketing e-mail you receive or by emailing us directly.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to make a Data Subject Access Request in many circumstances.  That is a request for access to the personal information that we hold about you.  If we agree that we have to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we’ll provide it to you or them free of charge.

We may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. That may include information about your previous purchases.  If someone is acting on your behalf they will need to provide written and signed confirmation from you that you have given your authority to that person/company for them to make the request.  We will ask for this to be provided before we give you (or another person acting on your behalf) a copy of any of your personal information we may be holding. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if it includes the personal information of other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.  

Correcting and updating your personal information

If you change your name or address/e-mail address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us.

Objecting to our use of your personal information 

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by e-mailing or writing to us at the address provided at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection law, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by e-mailing or writing to us. Provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue processing or holding your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.  We may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings. 

Making a complaint

We encourage you to contact us if you have a complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator where you believe your legal rights have been infringed, or where you have reason to believe your personal information is being or has been used in a way that doesn’t comply with the law.  The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website.

If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you can e-mail or write us.

Keeping hold of your personal data

Where you’ve made a purchase with us, your personal information will be retained to ensure we provide the best possible customer service to you.  We retain your personal data for generally or up to 6 years in relation to purchases, enquiries or after receiving a marketing communication, or such other time that may be required for our legal and audit purposes or that is required by law.

What is our approach to data security

The transmission of information via the internet or phone is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via these methods and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access, use or loss of your data, by putting in place appropriate security measures and limiting access to those who have a business need to know.  All information you provide to us is stored securely. We do not store customer card data on our internal systems.  Where we have any suspected personal data breach, we will notify you and the ICO of a breach where legally required to do so.

What happens when you follow a link from our website to a third party website

Where our Site contains links to and frames of websites of related suppliers, advertisers and other third parties, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these third party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to theses websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time.